Estate Planning: Helping the American Blended Family
[…] Simply stating “all of my belongings to my spouse”* can be an estate plan — in other words, you have created an estate plan by planning, in writing, what will happen to your estate.

(*Simply stating “all of my belonging to my spouse” is NOT legal advice and in my opinion not a good idea, it is used as an illustration in this context about how estate plans can be simple in nature.)

Distribution by the State

In Illinois, the State uses a per stirpes formula for distributing the assets of those who die intestate.  755 ILCS 5/2.1 gives multiple scenarios of how assets shall be distributed.

a) “If there is a surviving spouse and also a descendant of the decedent: 1/2 of the entire estate to the surviving spouse and 1/2 to the decedent’s descendants per stirpes.”
b) “If there is no surviving spouse but a descendant of the decedent: the entire estate to the decedent’s descendants per stirpes.”
c) “If there is a surviving spouse but no descendant of the decedent: the entire estate to the surviving spouse.”